NTSB Identification: NYC05LA103.
Accident occurred Monday, June 20, 2005 in Beverly, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N615SN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was test flying the airplane after recent maintenance was performed on the engines. During initial climbout, the left engine began to surge, and most of its power was lost. The air traffic control tower radioed to the pilot that heavy black smoke was trailing from the left engine, and that he was cleared to return to the airport. The pilot initiated a left turn, and continued to climb to approximately 600 feet. He then initiated a "short approach" back to the airport because he believed that the left engine might have been on fire. The airplane touched down "hard" in a grass area to the right of the runway, rolled across a taxiway, and sheared off the landing gear, before coming to rest. The pilot additionally stated on the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, Recommendation (How Could This Accident Have Been Prevented), "Possibly more single engine training, and on a regular basis to stay more proficient." After the accident, the left engine was examined and test run, with no abnormalities noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point while conducting a precautionary landing. A factor was the partial loss of power to one engine for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months