NTSB Identification: IAD05LA077.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 2005 in Southampton, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-260, registration: N4754Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While applying liquid fungicide to a cranberry bog the airplane passed over a road at 800 feet msl, the pilot heard a "loud bang," quickly followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot then maneuvered to place the airplane in a position for a forced landing. After dumping his load of fungicide and clearing some trees, the airplane touched down in a furrowed cornfield and was substantially damaged. An examination of the engine revealed internal damage including galling of a bearing and crankshaft bearing surface. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector the galling was indicative of a "lack of lubrication," however; no mechanical malfunction, leak, or blockage of the lubrication system was reported by the inspector.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A lack of lubrication for undetermined reasons which resulted in the failure of the Nos. 4 and 5 connecting rods, and a subsequent total loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the furrowed cornfield. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months