NTSB Identification: SEA05CA123.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 2005 in Ontario, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N5814D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was practicing takeoff and landings with a 10 knot crosswind for proficiency. He was using runway 14, and he said the wind was 220 degrees at 10 knots. He said that he had done 5 landings without any problems, and on the final landing the plane bounced and went into a three point landing . Next, the upwind wing started to come up, and he applied full aileron correction but could not stop the airplane from turning into the wind. The left wing tip impacted the ground wrinkling the wing, and the left main landing gear strut was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the cross wind weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months