NTSB Identification: LAX05CA191.
Accident occurred Monday, May 30, 2005 in Stockton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N172MR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the landing rollout, the airplane veered off the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot said that on the landing rollout, he applied the right brake too hard, and the airplane departed off the runway to the right. The airplane encountered a low spot in the dirt and nosed over. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the brakes, and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months