NTSB Identification: NYC05IA095A
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Aer Lingus)
Incident occurred Thursday, June 09, 2005 in Boston, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A330-301, registration: EI-ORD
Injuries: 448 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airport was conducting operations on intersecting runways. The local east controller (LCE) was responsible for aircraft operating on runways 4R and 9, and the local west controller (LCW) was responsible for aircraft operating on runways 15R and 4L. Runway 15R intersected three active runways: 4L, 4R, and 9. The LCW was responsible for an Airbus A330, and the LCE was responsible for a Boeing 737. Both controllers were utilizing different frequencies. At 1927:51, the Airbus was instructed to taxi into position and hold on runway 15R. At 1938:24, the LCE contacted the LCW, and reported that he "observed and released" the Airbus. At 1939:10, the LCW cleared the Airbus for takeoff. Five seconds later, the LCE cleared the Boeing for takeoff from runway 9, which resulted in a runway incursion. Boston Tower Order 7110.11J, "Standard Operating Procedures" required the LCW to obtain a release from LCE in order to depart airplanes from runway 15R. Once the release was issued, LCE was required to stop operations on runways 4R and 9 until the airplane departed. Federal Aviation Administration Order 7110.65, Air Traffic Control, paragraph 3-9-8, Intersecting Runway Separation, stated in part: "Separate departing aircraft from an aircraft using an intersecting runway, or nonintersecting runways when the flight paths intersect, by ensuring that the departure does not begin takeoff roll until one of the following exists: a. The preceding aircraft has departed and passed the intersection, has crossed the departure runway, or is turning to avert any conflict... ."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The local east controller's failure to follow FAA Order 7110.65, para 3-9-8 and Boston Tower Order 7110.11, Standard Operating Procedures, which resulted in a runway incursion during takeoff involving two transport category airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months