NTSB Identification: ANC05CA078.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 26, 2005 in Manokotak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-310, registration: N65MR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot reported that during the base leg portion of his approach to the airport, he lowered partial flaps, but did not lower the landing gear. As the approach to the airport continued, the pilot said he failed to complete the landing checklist, and landed with the landing gear retracted. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage, necessitating replacement/repair of several bulkheads, and a large area of belly skin from the nose wheel to the tail.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to use the checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months