NTSB Identification: CHI05CA141.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 2005 in Maize, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Quicksilver Sport 2S, registration: N44242
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when it overran the departure end of runway 35 (2,100 feet by 70 feet, turf) during takeoff. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the south end of runway 35 was "unusable due to excessive standing water on the runway" so the airplane was positioned about midfield for takeoff. The CFI reported that about 1,100 feet of runway remained for takeoff. The CFI reported that during the takeoff roll, it was determined that the airplane was "not going to lift off" and that there was "insufficient runway remaining to stop the aircraft." The CFI reported that the airplane overran the north end of the runway and nosed over about 20-40 feet from the departure end of the runway. The CFI reported that a "northerly departure was chosen due to the favorable terrain north of the airport for an emergency landing if needed." The CFI reported that the winds were 180 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that failed to ensure adequate takeoff performance, and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months