NTSB Identification: CHI05LA129.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 29, 2005 in Friendship, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 210B, registration: N9623X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing at night following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that when the airplane crossed the approach end of the runway he initiated a go-around because the airplane was a "little high." The pilot stated that he "visually confirmed mixture and prop controls were full forward, smoothly applied full throttle, and pitched for [a] level flight attitude." The pilot reported that engine power momentarily increased but was "quickly followed by abnormal noises and [a] loss of power." The pilot stated that the airplane was "too far down the runway" to land on the remaining pavement and an off-airport forced landing was performed. The airplane came to rest along the extended runway centerline in a forested area, approximately 1,007 feet from the departure end of the runway. After the accident, 14 gallons of fuel were recovered from the left fuel tank and 8 gallons were recovered from the right fuel tank. The engine did not experience any hesitation, stumbling, or interruption in engine operation during an engine test run. The engine demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing factors to the accident were the trees and the dark night light condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months