NTSB Identification: DEN05LA091.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 2005 in Santa Fe, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 340A, registration: N155RP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing from landing following a post-annual inspection flight, the right main landing gear collapsed. Maintenance records indicated both main landing gear push-pull tubes had been removed when the gear was rigged. The service manual requires the drive tubes --- not the push-pull tubes --- be disconnected. The left push-pull appeared to have been installed upside down and had not been properly aligned. Aircraft load was transmitted to the center pivot on the main landing gear bellcrank, causing it to fail. NTSB's Materials Laboratory said there was a "ductile overstress fracture in direct shear," causing instantaneous overload of the bolt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
total failure of the main landing gear due to improper installation of the push-pull tubes by maintenance personnel, and their failure to follow proper procedures/directives. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months