NTSB Identification: ANC05LA087.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 2005 in Homer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna U206F, registration: N7138Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot of the 14 CFR Part 91 positioning flight said that during landing, he landed on the main landing gear, and that when the nose wheel touched down, the airplane's nose gear pulled abruptly to the left. He said he applied right rudder and brake, but the airplane continued to the left, stopped abruptly, and nosed down. A postcrash inspection disclosed that the nose gear strut scissor was fractured. The operator reported that there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The right wing received structural damage during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture of the airplane's nose gear scissor during landing, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll, and a nose down. A factor associated with the accident was the loss of nosewheel steering control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months