NTSB Identification: ATL05LA103.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 2005 in Sarasota, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Rutherford Seawind 3000, registration: N7117
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt experimental airplane was on it’s second flight after assembly when it lost engine power, struck a two story building, and collided with the ground in a field. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage, empennage, and both wings were separated. The fuselage, including the cockpit were fire damaged. The engine was rotated at the crankshaft flange and internal gear and valve train continuity was confirmed. All six cylinders produced compression. Examination of the throttle connection inside of the power plant compartment revealed the AN310 castle nut had no cotter pin installed. The nut was backed-off counterclockwise on the threaded shaft and no longer secured the lever arm to the throttle shaft. The last maintenance performed on the throttle linkage on the carburetor is unknown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Maintenance personnel failure to secure throttle linkage on the carburetor which resulted in loss of engine power and a collision with a building. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months