NTSB Identification: ATL05CA097.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 2005 in Fort Payne, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5527M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the police, the 14 year old boy had never flown an airplane before. He stated to the police that he wanted to go flying. He went to the airport and found an airplane with the keys in it. He flew for a few minutes and landed, then took off again. On the second flight, he flew a few minutes longer and and attempted to land again. This time he landed hard and the airplane veered to the left. He stated that he added power in an attempt to go-around and the airplane crashed on a road nose down and slid about 40-feet.The 14-year old boy was arrested and charged with the theft of an airplane and was being held in juvenile detention pending a formal hearing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The intentional unauthorized use of a stolen aircraft by an unqualified person which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months