NTSB Identification: DFW05CA161.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 2005 in Osceola, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4894R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,000-hour commercial pilot reported that during takeoff roll on runway 01 (a 3,800-foot long and 50-foot wide asphalt runway), the airplane veered to the left, exited the runway, and traveled through a muddy area adjacent to the runway. Subsequently, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in an upright position. The pilot reported that the wind was from the west at about 8-10 knots at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months