NTSB Identification: DFW05CA136.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 24, 2005 in Conroe, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N67770
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 125-hour pilot reported that he planned a cross-country flight from his home base to another airport located 126-nautical miles away. The first leg of this round robin flight was uneventful. Prior to his departure for the flight back to his home base, the pilot reported that he visually checked the fuel in the tanks and observed that the tanks were "half-full". The pilot stated he had calculated his flight time back to his home base as 88 minutes. When the airplane was "very close to his destination" the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll the left wing collided with a tree and spun around.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months