NTSB Identification: DFW05CA143.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 31, 2005 in Wagoner, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N28784
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a written statement submitted by the 946-hour pilot, during a 3-point landing, the right wing and tail lifted up causing the plane to steer towards a small ditch, and in the direction of the airport hangars. The pilot decided on a go-around and added full power. The airplane became airborne, but did not gain enough altitude to clear the hangars. The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted two hangars that were approximately 10-15 feet apart, with the fuselage coming to rest between the hangars.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control during landing and attempted go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months