NTSB Identification: DFW05CA120.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 14, 2005 in Hondo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Mayfield Sparrowhawk, registration: N8023Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 5,600-hour pilot lost control of the gyrocraft during takeoff and the gyrocraft rolled over onto its left side. The pilot stated that prior to the flight he had adjusted the pre-rotator gear. Examination of the gyrocraft revealed that a worn internal bolt within the pre-rotator cable appeared jammed in the engaged position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyrocraft during takeoff. A contributing factor was the failure of the pre-rotator cable. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months