NTSB Identification: CHI05CA124.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 2005 in Port Huron, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N860SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane piloted by a student pilot, sustained substantial damage during a hard landing on a runway 28. The pilot stated, "Upon turning base leg I determined that I was high and reduced power to idle. I maintained an airspeed of 65 [knots] and judged that I would touch down at the runway midpoint. At the midpoint I had not touched down and was still 30 to 50 [feet] above the runway. Instead of going around I attempted to land. In the process I rotated [too] soon and [too] much. This resulted in landing at a higher speed. I landed hard and bounced up. I maintained direction accurately and stopped the aircraft within the confines of the runway." Recorded wind at the airport was 310 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not performing a go-around and misjudging the flare leading to a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months