NTSB Identification: SEA05LA118.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 2005 in Palouse, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Rash Vans RV-6A, registration: N330CJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that everything was normal for the start and taxi. During the takeoff roll from runway 22, the aircraft accelerated, however, when the aircraft rotated and lifted off, the engine lost partial power. The pilot continued to fly the aircraft, however, it would not climb or accelerate and was on the edge of a stall. The aircraft traveled toward rising terrain, eventually colliding with the ground about one mile from the airstrip. A post-crash fire consumed the wreckage. The Subaru EJ 2500, 210 hp engine was severely heat distressed during the post-crash fire. The engine was subsequently inspected and torn down. During the inspection, the propeller hub was disassembled and impact marks were noted. It was determined that the propeller appeared to be in high pitch at impact. The composite propeller blades were broken off. It was also noted that the hub electric motor was impact damaged and would not turn. Disassembly found one brush damaged. At the end of the inspection, there was no conclusive evidence to determine the cause of the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Rising terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months