NTSB Identification: IAD05LA076.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 2005 in Toughkenamon, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Aeronca C-3, registration: N13002
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the downwind leg of the closed traffic pattern flight, the crankshaft of the 1930's vintage aircraft engine failed aft of the propeller flange. As the propeller continued to rotate independent of the engine, the pilot attempted to return to the airport; however, the tailwheel struck wires, and the airplane impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the crankshaft, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with wires. A factor was the wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months