NTSB Identification: SEA05CA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 2005 in Geraldine, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-260, registration: N4768Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was attempting to climb over a low ridge when the airplane encountered "bad air" and the airplane began to sink. The pilot stated he lowered the flaps and applied full power, however the airplane continued to sink and he elected to land the airplane in an effort to avoid approaching power lines. During the off airport precautionary landing attempt, the airplane collided with terrain in a left wing low attitude resulting in substantial damage to the wing assembly and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with rising terrain. Rising terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months