NTSB Identification: CHI05CA134.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 25, 2005 in Morris, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Temco GC-1B, registration: N3875K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during takeoff roll when the pilot's seat moved aft causing a loss of control. The pilot reported that he executed several full stop landings prior to the accident. He stated that during the accident takeoff, approximately 55 miles-per-hour (mph), the pilot seat slid "all the way back on [the] seat rail." He reported that he was restrained by the seat belt and shoulder harness and unable to reach the flight or engine controls. The pilot reported the airplane yawed to the left, departing the runway pavement and striking a runway light. He stated the airplane subsequently came back onto the runway before a side load on the main landing gear caused it to collapse. A post-accident inspection of the seat tracks and seat locking components revealed no anomalies. The seat tracks did not appear worn or distorted. The pilot seat locked properly in each position when operated after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Malfunction of the pilot seat positioning mechanism for undetermined reasons resulting in a loss of aircraft control. The runway light struck when the airplane departed the pavement was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months