NTSB Identification: CHI05LA148.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 2005 in Winsted, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Reay Titan Tornado II, registration: N122AR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane was destroyed when it impacted the terrain in a marshy area while maneuvering. A witness reported that he observed the airplane doing an aerobatic loop. He reported that when the airplane got to the bottom arc of the loop, the engine "sputtered or coughed a couple of times," and then it regained power and sounded normal. He reported, "The airplane leveled off a short distance and then went into a straight nosedive. The engine sounded like it was full throttle." A second witness reported that he heard the engine "really laboring ... and could tell [the pilot] was climbing like a son of a gun and going for altitude. But when I looked up he was headed straight down ... ." He reported, "He was pulling back hard and recovered to level flight - or nearly level - but just for a moment." He reported, "When he pulled out he must have been pulling some really high g's to pull out at that speed." The inspection of the flight control system did not reveal any evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction. The inspection of the engine revealed no deficiencies that would have precluded normal engine operation. Aerobatic flight maneuvers were prohibited in the airplane's Experimental Amateur-built Aircraft Operating Limitations issued by the Federal Aviation Administration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot performed an unauthorized aerobatic loop and failed to maintain control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months