NTSB Identification: SEA05CA112.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 2005 in Buckley, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N2751S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after flying in the local area for about 30 minutes, he returned to the private airstrip and completed an approach and full stop landing. The approach was made with the carburetor heat on. The pilot then taxied the airplane back to the end of the runway, completed a run up and departed. He noticed the airplane was not climbing normally, and at approximately 300 feet agl, the engine coughed twice and lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing on a school football field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a chain link fence. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noticed "a small puddle and dripping coming from the engine cowl." The pilot concluded this was "probably ice melting out of the carburetor." The following morning, the pilot returned to the scene of the accident and started the engine, which "fired right off and ran smoothly." The reported weather conditions included a temperature of 54 degrees F and a dew point of 51 degrees F. When plotted on a carburetor icing probability chart, this combination of temperature and dew point falls in the area conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at cruise power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat which resulted in a loss of engine power due to carburetor ice and a forced landing. Contributing factors were the carburetor icing conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months