NTSB Identification: ATL05FA098.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 2005 in Williamson, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Fairchild M-62A-3, registration: N26GA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot elected to takeoff up slope from the 2800 foot long runway with a 7 knot tailwind. After the airplane cleared a stand of trees on the departure end of the runway, it descended below the tree tops and collided with trees and the ground. Examination of the airplane at the accident site found the wing flaps in the full down position. According to the before takeoff checklist, wing flaps are retracted for takeoff. There were no mechanical problems discovered during the post accident examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the before takeoff checklist and attempted a takeoff with flaps extended, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months