NTSB Identification: CHI05CA132.
Accident occurred Monday, May 30, 2005 in Osage Beach, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182F, registration: N3225U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the runway following a loss of control while landing. The pilot stated that upon returning to the airport the winds were reported over the UNICOM frequency as being calm, so he entered the he entered the traffic pattern for runway 14. He stated he that he was too high during this landing attempt so he initiated a go-around. The pilot stated he extended his final approach during the next landing attempt. He stated the approach looked good, but he "misjudged the flare and porpoised several times." The pilot stated he realized the airplane was damaged when he heard a clicking sound while using the right rudder pedal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing which resulted in a hard landing. A factor associated with the accident was the improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months