NTSB Identification: NYC05LA096.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 2005 in Gloucester, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Hall Maxair Drifter, registration: N9238V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses, the pilot left a picnic he was attending because he "needed to take pictures." The pilot stated he was "going to get his airplane" and shortly after the witnesses saw the airplane pass overhead at an altitude of about 200 feet. The airplane made several passes, "buzzing" the crowd, and then witnesses observed the tail section of the airplane "wobble, and then break off." The airplane then pitched nose down and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that the empennage was separated from the fuselage at the tail boom attachment point. Corrosion was observed on the tail boom attachment points, as well as numerous other critical areas of the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight separation of the empennage, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months