NTSB Identification: CHI05LA135.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. American Airlines, Inc.)
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 2005 in New Chicago, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Boeing 757-223, registration: N602AN
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,160 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise descent the airplane encountered convectively induced turbulence (CIT) and two flight attendants were injured. One of the injured flight attendants was located in the aft galley preparing for landing when the airplane encountered the turbulence. The flight attendant stated that she heard the captain say "prepare for landing" and "all of [a] sudden I got lifted off the ground and slammed into the 4R door." This flight attendant suffered a fractured ankle. The other injured flight attendant was located near the aft lavatories preparing for landing when the airplane encountered the turbulence. The flight attendant stated that the airplane "hit some type of severe turbulence without warning" and that she was "thrown to the floor." This flight attendant suffered minor injuries to her shoulder, hip, foot, and lower back. Data from the airplane's Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR) was extracted and indicated that the airplane experienced vertical accelerations that were consistent with a CIT event. During the approximately 4 second CIT encounter, the maximum and minimum vertical accelerations were about 1.9g and 0.5g, respectively.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent encounter with convectively induced turbulence (CIT) while the aircraft was descending into the terminal area.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months