NTSB Identification: SEA05LA114.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 2005 in Wenatchee, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Avia Stroitel AC-4B, registration: N1198Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot's instructor said that the student pilot had approximately 12 hours of flight experience over 18 training flights; he said that this was the student pilot's first flight in this make and model of aircraft. The student pilot was scheduled to fly a one hour flight. When he did not return, a search airplane departed and found the glider on the back side of a mountain ridge approximately 3 nautical miles from the airport. The tow-pilot that towed the glider airborne said that on the ground, the wind was variable from 240 degrees to 280 degrees at 11 to 13 knots. He further stated that the student "did a great job [on departure], he was in position all the time." The tow-pilot said that when he passed through 4,250 feet, the student released from the tow rope. He said that the "ridge lift" just northeast of the airport was "very good."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months