NTSB Identification: DFW05IA156.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Mesaba Airlines)
Incident occurred Friday, June 10, 2005 in Oklahoma City, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: British Aerospace Avro 146-RJ85A, registration: N530XJ
Injuries: 2 Minor,58 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During the landing rollout, a high-pressure hydraulic line ruptured and penetrated the interior wall of the cabin, and subsequently sprayed hydraulic fluid into the cabin and passengers. The passengers evacuated with minimal injuries. Examination of the airplane revealed that one of the three, 10-foot-long hydraulic lines that ran vertically along the circumference of the fuselage had failed at a shallow bend that was designed into the line when it was manufactured. A metallurgical examination of the line revealed that it failed due to a longitudinal defect that measured .0012-inches in depth on the inner diameter surface near a weld that occurred during the manufacturing process. This was the second known failure of this same-type hydraulic line. However, the first failure had a larger defect and the manufacturer's inspection specifications indicated that it should have been rejected during the testing process. According to the manufacturer, if a defect was measured below .002-inches in depth, then the line was considered acceptable provided that the defect could be removed and the line continued to meet wall thickness and ovality requirements.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Failure of a high pressure hydraulic line from fatigue as a result of a manufacturing defect. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months