NTSB Identification: ANC05CA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 2005 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N4557F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor pilot was giving landing instruction to a private pilot prior to administering a biennial flight review. The flight instructor reported that during the accident landing, with the private pilot operating the controls, the airplane swung to the right, and with full left brake applied, the airplane still continued to the right. The instructor said he took control of the airplane, and intentionally applied the right brake and ground-looped the airplane to prevent it from exiting the runway and encountering a ditch. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to provide adequate supervision of the second pilot during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and an intentional ground-loop by the instructor. A factor in the accident was the dual student's ( a certificated private pilot) loss of directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months