NTSB Identification: SEA05CA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 2005 in Laurel, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Jackson Rans S-6S, registration: N133DJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was at the controls and they were making an approach to runway 04. On final approach, the instructor noted that the airplane was "starting to get too low and slow." He told the student to add power twice and then told the student to go around. The instructor reported that "full throttle is added, nose pitches up abruptly and steeply. Left wing stalls." The instructor took the controls, momentarily regained control, but then stalled the airplane a second time while attempting to clear terrain. The student pilot reported, "I let my airspeed get too slow and corrective measures did not prevail."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action which resulted in a stall/spin during final approach to land. A contributing factor was the student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing approach. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months