NTSB Identification: LAX05CA169.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 14, 2005 in San Martin, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Beech C23 Sundowner, registration: N1982L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During touchdown, the airplane porpoised, and made a hard landing causing the nose wheel to separate. The pilot entered the landing pattern for runway 32, decreased the airspeed to 80 knots, and selected 15 degrees of flaps. On final, the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) indicated that he was on glideslope. The airplane touched down at 75 knots, and the engine was at idle. After touchdown, the airplane ballooned, and came back down hard on the nose gear. The airplane slid to a stop and a small fire erupted in the engine compartment. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane. He also reported that the winds were from 140 degrees at 10 knots at the time of the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a porpoise and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months