NTSB Identification: ATL05CA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 2005 in Louisburg, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N22055
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a simulated engine-out landing and initiated a go-around. He stated he applied full power, and the left wing dropped. He stated he countered with control input, then the right wing dropped. He countered with control input, and the left wing dropped again and made contact with the ground. He stated the airplane then contacted the runway in a "nose slightly down attitude." Examination of the airplane revealed the propeller was damaged, the nosewheel was separated, the right main wheel was separated, both wings were bent, and the fuselage was buckled aft of the baggage door. No mechanical malfunction of the airplane was reported or observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and subsequent loss of control and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months