NTSB Identification: ATL05LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 14, 2005 in Newnan, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-150, registration: N2113P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed on its main landing gear and after rolling out a short distance, the pilot lowered the nose wheel until it touched the runway. After the nose wheel touched down, the airplane pitched forward and all the landing gear collapsed. Further examination of the airplane revealed the top actuator bracket of the right main landing gear was broken and separated from the attach point. There was visible rust deposits at the point of cold-welded joint. Also the upper drag link of the nose gear was rusted and fractured. Post-accident examination of the maintenance performed on the right main landing gear revealed that the top actuator bracket was not of original manufacturer design standards and the repair did not meet manufacturer recommendations; the top actuator bracket was improperly cold-welded to mount instead of being replaced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper repair to the main landing gear assembly resulted in the actuator bracket failure and the right main gear collapse. A factor was the inadequate inspection of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months