NTSB Identification: ATL05CA083.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 17, 2005 in Vienna, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Rand Robinson Engineering KR-2, registration: N1701L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying at 3,500 feet the pilot noticed that the engine was losing power and vibrating. The pilot stated that he shut the engine off and decided to make an emergency landing. The pilot first attempted to make it to a crop duster airstrip, but could not, and decided to attempt a landing on the highway. The airplane landed on a westerly heading, veered off the highway, hit an embankment and rotated 180-degrees to the left and came to rest on an easterly heading. Examination of the engine revealed the crankshaft was broken just behind the front main bearing before the crankshaft exits the engine and attaches to the propeller. The post-accident examination revealed that the crankshaft had an extension between it and the propeller in order for it to clear the cowling. Maintenance records showed that on May 3, 2005, the propeller extension was found to be out of true and the shaft, propeller and spinner combination were balanced. At the accident site, it was observed that washers were affixed to the back of the propeller spinner and the propeller spinner contained voids in the fiberglass. It was also noted that the crankshaft broke approximately 8.2 hours after the shaft, propeller and spinner combination were balanced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the owner/pilot mechanic's improper balancing of the modification to engine crankshaft which resulted in an overload failure. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months