NTSB Identification: MIA05WA117
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of SAER
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 01, 2005 in Neiva, Colombia
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: HK-3014
Injuries: 2 Fatal,6 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 1, 2005 about 1700 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 185, HK-3014, of Colombian registration and operated by Saer, as an air taxi flight, crashed into a residential area during a forced landing while on approach to Benitos Salas Airport, Nevia, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The copilot and one of the passengers were fatally injured. The pilot and two of the passengers, and three persons on the ground, were seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from Florencia, Colombia, earlier that day, about 1600.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2005 | Index of months