NTSB Identification: DFW05LA147.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 2005 in Lake Charles, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N6832K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following takeoff and after initiating a left turn to return to the field being sprayed, the 19,000 hour pilot reduced propeller RPM and the 2-bladed propeller "went to the full coarse setting and lost drive." During the forced landing the airplane struck a power line and subsequently impacted terrain. Examination of the propeller governor by a repair facility revealed that the "propeller governor pilot valve had failed, causing an internal oil leak, which resulted in the failure of the propeller governor. "
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the propeller governor which resulted in a forced landing. A contributing factor was the transmission wire.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months