NTSB Identification: DFW05FA145.
Accident occurred Friday, June 03, 2005 in Jeanerette, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N656RS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 3,200-hour private pilot was observed to make a shallow right turn during the initial climb after takeoff. Shortly thereafter two loud noises resembling an engine backfire were heard, followed by silence. The airplane was observed to briefly continue flying in an easterly direction before it rolled over and impacted soft terrain, nose first, while on a northwest heading. Information downloaded from the pilot's hand-held Global Positioning System (GPS) revealed that during the approximate 45-second flight, the airplane's groundspeed increased to 93 mph and then decayed to 79 mph before the data ended. A review of the Pilot Operating Handbook (POH), revealed that the best rate of climb speed with one engine inoperative (Vyse) was 115 mph and the minimum controllable airspeed (Vmc) was 90 mph. It also stated, "Two major factors govern one engine operations; airspeed and directional control. The airplane can be safely maneuvered or trimmed for normal hands-off operation and sustained in this configuration by the operative engine AS LONG AS SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED IS MAINTAINED...The most important aspect of engine failure is the necessity to maintain lateral and directional control. If airspeed is below 78 knots (90 mph), reduce power on the operative engine as required to maintain control." The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain sufficient airspeed to maintain control. A contributing factor was the loss of engine power for undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months