NTSB Identification: DFW05FA152.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 09, 2005 in Conroe, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Beech 76, registration: N819ER
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,000-hour pilot failed to maintain airspeed and lost control of the airplane while attempting to perform a simulated single-engine go-around in a twin-engine airplane. A witness near the approach end of the runway reported observing the airplane moving back and forth in a crab position across the inbound runway course, with the left propeller in the feathered position. A second witness, flying in the traffic pattern behind the accident airplane, reported hearing the pilot report that "he was on a single-engine approach to 14, with a simulated engine out." The witness further stated that as the accident airplane was approximately 20 feet above the middle of the runway, he heard the pilot call out "I'm going around." It was noted by the witness that there was no apparent stress in the tone of the communication, and sufficient distance remained on the runway to land. No emergency transmissions were received from the pilot of the accident airplane. The flaps were found to be in the retracted position at the time of the accident. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies. Examination of the left propeller revealed that the remaining portion of the blade roots and piston were in the feathered position. The governor control lever for the left engine was also found to be in the feathered position. The density altitude was estimated at 2,650 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed resulting in a loss of control. Contributing factors were the high density altitude, the pilot's improper decision to secure the left engine, and his attempt to perform a single-engine go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months