NTSB Identification: NYC05CA090.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 01, 2005 in Willimantic, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N4606X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the student pilot remained in the traffic pattern and intended to practice landings in the tail-wheeled airplane. During the student pilot's first landing attempt, the airplane bounced, and touched down with a "left crab." He attempted to straighten the airplane; however, it departed the left side of the runway and struck a fence. The student pilot reported 40 hours of total flight experience, which included about 30 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. He did not report any mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months