NTSB Identification: NYC05LA092.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 2005 in Wadsworth, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: N2148F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was attempting a short-field takeoff on a 2,360-foot-long, asphalt runway. As the student pilot began the takeoff roll, the flight instructor reduced the right engine throttle to simulate an engine failure. The student pilot reduced the left engine throttle, and began braking. The flight instructor then instructed the student pilot to resume the takeoff. The flight instructor stated that the airplane accelerated normally to a rotation speed of about 63 knots. The student pilot indicated that the airplane was not lifting off, and the flight instructor elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane was about halfway down the runway, when the flight instructor retarded the throttle, propeller, and mixture controls, and began braking. He then realized the engines were still producing power. The flight instructor further stated that by the time he again reached for the engine controls, it was too late to stop. The airplane departed the end of the runway, rolled through a ditch, and came to rest in a field. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. Nor did the flight instructor report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to verify that the engine controls were completely retarded during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months