NTSB Identification: ANC05LA082.
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 2005 in King Salmon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: deHavilland DHC-2, registration: N43446
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was departing on a river toward the southeast in a float-equipped airplane. He said that the airplane was on-step, when it began an uncommanded left turn. He attempted to counteract the turn by applying right rudder and right aileron, but there was no change. The pilot indicated that he aborted the takeoff by pulling the engine power to idle. The airplane continued a hard left turn, and the right wing struck the water. The pilot said the right wing was bent upward about 40 degrees, at the right wing lift strut attach point. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, he indicated that after returning to the dock, he noticed a light wind of about 8 to 10 knots from the north.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to correct for torque/P-Factor during the takeoff run, and his delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent wing collision with the surface of the water. A factor contributing to the accident was a left crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months