NTSB Identification: ANC05LA081.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 2005 in Ninilchick, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2551D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing toward the south on a beach. He said that during the landing roll, a tailwind pushed the tail of the airplane to the left, and the outboard end of the left wing, and the outboard end of the left elevator, struck the ground. The air valve stem of the left main wheel tundra tire was sheered off, and the left main tire deflated. The pilot indicated that the airplane received damage to the leading edge of the left wing, the outboard portion of the wing spar, several wing skin panels, and the balance weight of the left elevator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll on a beach, which resulted in an on-ground collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident is a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months