NTSB Identification: DEN05LA086.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 2005 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Beech S35, registration: N9TT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he became airborne approximately midfield; however, "after rising a few feet, the acceleration seemed sluggish." He also stated that at midfield he "noticed a drop in power," but continued with the take off. The pilot stated that the airplane settled towards the runway, "accelerat[ed] and rose again." He stated that the stall warning horn sounded, and he "leveled in ground effect to accelerate." He maneuvered the airplane to avoid the runway end lights and a truck on the service road off the end of the runway. The airplane impacted the ground near the service road and nosed over causing substantial damage. An examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded the engine from producing power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall, and his failure to abort the takeoff. The loss of power for undetermined reasons is a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months