NTSB Identification: LAX05LA197.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 2005 in Santa Ynez, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7668G
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled and impacted the airport's ramp area during an attempted landing. While on short final approach, about 15 to 20 feet above ground level, a gust of wind lifted the left wing and shifted the airplane from the runway's centerline. The pilot manipulated the throttle control full forward in an effort to obtain the maximum power setting and execute a go-around. The airplane stalled and impacted the ramp tie-down area just north of the runway. At the time of the accident, the weather observation facility at the airport reported wind from 300 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The pitch trim was found in the neutral position and the flaps were extended to 30 degrees. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified during an examination of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months