NTSB Identification: LAX05LA194.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 2005 in Truckee, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Maule 7-235, registration: N90KD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout on runway 28, the airplane veered to the left and ground looped. As the airplane slowed down to taxi speed, it veered to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder, but the airplane continued to track toward the runway's edge. The pilot then applied the brake, and the right main landing gear folded. The airplane's right wing tip and propeller were damaged as a result of impacting the surface. An aviation routine weather report (METAR) issued for the airport 2 hours 15 minutes before the accident reported that the winds were from 190 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot said he believed the winds were from 220 degrees at 10 to 12 knots. The pilot stated that he encountered a gust of wind during the landing rollout, which blew him to the side. A Federal Aviation Administration certificated airframe and power plant maintenance technician examined the airplane after the accident and found no discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months