NTSB Identification: LAX05CA137.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 12, 2005 in Gallup, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N520ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained damage to the firewall and several bulkheads when it settled firmly back onto the runway during takeoff. The pilot rotated the airplane at 55 knots and it rose off the runway slightly, but struggled to gain airspeed and altitude. The pilot allowed the nose to lower for airspeed, and the tires touched firmly back on the runway. According to the pilot, the contact happened in a flat attitude with the nose gear touching first, but not more so than a hard landing. The pilot allowed airspeed to increase and proceeded with a normal takeoff. The engine indications were normal, and control surfaces responded normally for the remainder of the flight. Maintenance personnel examined the airplane after completion of the flight and discovered structural damage to the firewall and airframe bulkheads. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature liftoff and inadequate remedial action, which resulted in the airplane inadvertently recontacting the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months