NTSB Identification: IAD05LA072.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 2005 in Canandaigua, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Weiss Vans RV-8, registration: N61TW
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner of the homebuilt airplane began the takeoff roll. At rotation, the airplane pulled "hard" to the left, and pitched up "more aggressively" than a standard takeoff. The pilot applied full down elevator, "but the nose would not come down." The airplane then pitched nose down, the pilot applied full up elevator, and the airplane attained a level pitch attitude prior to ground contact. When asked about the performance and handling of the airplane, the pilot/owner said, "Everything was perfect with the engine." He added that about the time of rotation, he felt a bump, and surmised that he had struck a runway light or that a wheel brake had locked. Examination of the airplane revealed an ink pen lodged beneath the rudder bar. As a result, more force was required for a right rudder input than a left rudder input. The pilot/owner said he routinely stored pens, unsecured, on the ledge next to his right knee. Further examination revealed a 50-ounce glass jar beneath the front seat, in close proximity to the forward control stick. The jar's lid displayed indentations that the pilot said had not been there prior to the accident. He said the jar was kept in the airplane as a relief container, and that it was placed on a ledge, unsecured, prior to takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Partial blocking of the flight controls by unsecured items in the cockpit, which resulted in a loss of control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months