NTSB Identification: DFW05IA150.
Incident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 2005 in Clarendon, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N9505B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The engine of the turboprop cargo airplane ingested bird(s) into the engine intake while climbing to cruise altitude. The pilot made a successful forced landing into an open field following the total loss of engine power. Examination of the engine revealed foreign object damage to the compressor stator vanes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The loss of total engine power due to damage of the compressor stator vanes caused by a foreign object. A contributing factor was an in-flight ingestion of bird(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months