NTSB Identification: IAD05LA071.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 02, 2005 in Hastings, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Piper E2, registration: N2122
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/mechanic/owner explained that he had purchased the airplane 1 month prior to the accident and had been flying it for 8 days since its reassembly. The airplane had accrued about 6 hours of flight time during that span, and was flown for about one hour earlier on the day of the accident, with no deficiencies noted. The pilot started the engine and performed a ground run to bring the engine up to normal operating temperature. The takeoff and initial climb at maximum power proceeded without incident. When the airplane reached about 150 feet above ground level, the pilot adjusted the throttle for climb power, and the engine "completely cut off." The airplane collided with trees and terrain during the subsequent forced landing. Following the accident, the engine ran on the airframe without interruption. Examination of the fuel system revealed that the 90-degree fitting installed between the fuel tank and the fuel selector was completely occluded with rust, sediment, and debris. Examination of the fuel tank revealed it was comprised of two compartments, separated by a baffle. The area forward of the baffle contained a large quantity of "sludge," rust, and debris. According to the pilot/owner, he examined the interior of the fuel tank with a bore scope prior to purchase, but he did not examine the tank forward of the baffle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation due to a blocked fuel line, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months